Privacy Policy

We are strongly committed to protecting your data and privacy. Please take note of the following information provided by us to ensure that you are fully informed about the collection and use of your personal data on our websites.

Name and Address of the Data Controller

The controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of EU member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Peter Sauber Agentur Messen und Kongresse GmbH
Wankelstraße 1
70563 Stuttgart
GERMANY

Email: info@messe-sauber.de
Phone: +49 (0)711 656960-50

Data Protection Officer

If you have questions regarding data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Datenschutzbeauftragter der Peter Sauber Agentur Messen und Kongresse GmbH
Wankelstraße 1
70563 Stuttgart
GERMANY

Email: datenschutz@messe-sauber.de
Phone: +49 (0)711 656960-50

Server Log Files

We automatically collect and store information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files. These include:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits data processing for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. It is also based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR which permits us to analyze occurring technical problems and to make sure our systems run trouble-free. The system must temporarily store the IP address so that the website can be made available on the user’s computer. The user’s IP address must be kept stored for the duration of the session to facilitate this.

The data is saved to log files to ensure website functionality. It also helps us improve the website and safeguard our information technology systems. The data is not analyzed for marketing purposes.

The data is deleted once it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. If the data is collected to make the website available, this is the case when the respective session is terminated.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case within seven days at the latest.   This data is not otherwise stored or merged with other data.

The collection of data to make the website available and the storage of data in log files is absolutely essential to operate the website. Therefore, there is no way for the user to opt out from this.

General Collection of Data

Our servers automatically collect data every time the website is visited; this is listed above under “Server Log Files”.

We only collect personal data if you contact us via email with a question or application for a attendance at conference or for our newsletter. We store and use the data you provide, such as name, company, email address and phone number, in order to communicate directly with you and send to you the ordered tickets. In case of an application, we only store your personal data for as long as it is required for the application process and as long as we are obliged to do so under tax and commercial law regulations. With the full implementation of all contracts concluded with us, your personal data will be blocked for further use, if you have objected to the further use of this data for postal advertising and marketing purposes or, in particular, if you have not agreed to receive e-mail advertising. In addition, the data will be deleted immediately, provided that no legal storage obligations contradict this. Please note that data are not transmitted encrypted and therefore no confidential information should be sent via email without encryption. We store your email address until you ask for it to be deleted or your request has been dealt with. We then promptly delete your email address.  Aforementioned collection is based on you having given your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

We do not receive the credit card information you provide, but you enter it directly into a form provided by the relevant payment service provider at the end of the ordering process. We as a company do not receive the credit card data in a readable form. That is why the data are returned to us in the form of a payment reference (HDID) only.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter into the contact form will remain with us until you request us to erase it, revoke your consent for the storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Photo and video recordings at events

At events organized by us (e.g. trade fair or congress stands, celebrations, meetings) we take photos and make video recordings. We use the photo and video recordings in our internal photo and video database, for the presentation and promotion of our own services, for internal and external communication purposes, for references to other events, for advertising purposes and for public reporting on the event. In addition, the recordings are published on our website at https://f-cell.de/ and on our media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn.

The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR, whereby we have a legitimate interest in the use of the recordings for the aforementioned purposes. The data will not be passed on to third parties without the appropriate legal basis.

The photo and vid

eo recordings will be kept for as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes. If necessary, further storage may be carried out, e.g. to secure copyright claims by providing evidence of original recordings and, in addition, permanently for reasons of contemporary historical documentation.

When publishing recordings on the media platforms used by us, the possibility that the recordings may be transferred to a country outside the EU cannot be excluded. However, the media platform operators are certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield Agreement and are obliged to comply with the GDPR.

Sharing of Your Personal Data

Your data is only shared with third parties in accordance with data protection regulations.  It is not shared for advertising or other purposes.

Your Rights regarding rectifying, blocking, transmitting, or erasing with Respect to Your Data

You   always have the right to receive information, free of charge, regarding the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request that this data be rectified, blocked, transmitted or erased. You may contact us at the address given above at any time regarding these and other matters relating to data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

Contradiction

You can have your data deleted by us at any time. Send us an e-mail to widerspruch@messe-sauber.de.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Relevant Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU member state of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. For Baden-Wuerttemberg, where our company has its registered office, the relevant supervisory authority for matters of data protection is the Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte (State Data Protection Commissioner) of the state of Baden-Wuerttemberg: https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

General Withdrawal of Consent to Data Processing and Use

In general and in addition to the powers above, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing and use with effect for the future at any time. You may contact us at the address given above at any time regarding this.

We will then promptly erase all your data provided there is no statutory storage or retention requirement. In the case of such a requirement, the data are blocked unless there is a legal basis for the data processing.

Use of cookies

To make our website even more convenient for you, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places and saves on your computer.

These are cookies which allow our website to record your visit over several pages during your visit. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser. No personal data is collected in this process.

You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, if you do so, please note that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

In addition to these necessary cookies, further cookies from third parties may also be set for analysis purposes after you have given your consent.

Used Cookies

Cookie Name Duration Cookie Description
cookie_notice_accepted 3 months Whether you have accepted or declined our cookie notice so to not need to show the policy banner again within left mentioned time span.

Third-party Cookies

 Cookie Name Duration Purpose
_utm* Session, one to two days, half a year (depending on the cookie) Google Analytics functionality
_ga Two years Google Analytics functionality
_gid Three days Google Analytics functionality

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and easy findability of the locations we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to analyze your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Your IP address is first truncated by Google within European Union member states and other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases.

On our behalf, Google uses this information to analyze your usage of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to render further services connected with the usage of the website and of the Internet. Google may also share this information with third parties where required to do so by law or where third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies being installed by adjusting your browser software appropriately; however, please note that you may not then have full use of all of the features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) being collected by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link. The current link is http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on the Terms of Service and data protection, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the data concerning you collected by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Disallow Google Analytics to track me

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Topicality of and Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is currently applicable and dates from June 2020.

We may be required to amend this Privacy Policy as we further develop our website and offerings thereon or if statutory or regulatory requirements change. The Privacy Policy in place at any moment in time can always be accessed on the website at https://f-cell.de/ and printed.